When must a traffic incident be reported?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When must a traffic incident be reported?

Today I was stopped at a traffic light. No one was behind me when I stopped. I readjusted and my car mat slid under my break pedal and the car started rolling backwards. In the meantime, a car had pulled up and my car barely tapped theirs. Still I put my hazard lights on and it was about a half mile until I could pull off the road. I pulled into the nearest parking lot and the car I tapped just drove away. Should I report it? If I do and no one calls to report me can I get a ticket?

Asked on February 25, 2013 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that since you were in a minor mishap that you report it to law enforcement and your presumed insurance carrier as soon as possible to be on the safe side.

It is better to report what happened than not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption