What to do if today I was arrested for retail theft for a total of $122?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if today I was arrested for retail theft for a total of $122?

I am college student and this is my first offense. I have no idea what to do or how to keep this from impacting my future when is comes to grad schools and a job.

Asked on June 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are right to be very concerned about a theft charge impacting your future.  You are a college student with your entire life ahead of you.  Most employers run background checks when considering new hires, and most employers will not hire a candidate with a theft conviction or theft related charge on their record.  You need to immediately retain the services of an experienced attorney.  An attorney can possibly negotiate a resolution which will result in the theft charge being dismissed, in addition to having the charge expunged from your record.  Should you need further assistance onthis matter or if you have additional questions, feel free to contact my office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption