What to do if a mechanic is asking for full payment for work that they said would be done in a week but it took 3 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a mechanic is asking for full payment for work that they said would be done in a week but it took 3 months?

I had to rent a car 3 different times during the 3 months without my car. Does the mechanic get the full payment or what’s left after the rental amount?

Asked on December 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you hyave a written a contract with the mechanic for the work on your vehicle without a stated time period for completion and where the costs for the repair work is clearly stated, you as the consumer pay the full price of the repairs and are legally prevented from making a claim for the rent of the loaner car as to the mechanic.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption