To what extent is a nightclub/bar liable for the well being of an intoxicated patron that they eject?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

To what extent is a nightclub/bar liable for the well being of an intoxicated patron that they eject?

A family member was in a popular nightclub. They were given drinks continually by the staff even after members of their party told staff to not do it any more. The patron was then ejected from the club for being too. The pushed the intoxicated person into 30 degree weather without any of their winter clothing or being left in the care of any of the other people in their party. The intoxicated patron, alone, then wondered off into the city and wound up bloodied and injured in the emergency room.

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

They have significant liability under the law if the facts are the way you stated it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption