tTo start a home business, doI need a business license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

tTo start a home business, doI need a business license?

In WA is a business license required? Also, to have people join my home business for free, do I have to have a business license?

Asked on August 22, 2010 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that in the State of Washington you need a license to operate a business if your business grasses $12,000 or more, you are using a name other than your legal name, you sell a product that is taxable, you need a specialty license (such as a liquor license), you plan on hiring employees within 90 days, and a few other reasons.  Your local county may also require a license.  There is also something known as a Master Business License application if you are filing for a tax identification number, etc.  I would contact the Washington State Department of Licensing and speak with someone about the type of business that you intend on starting and what they think.  Phone: (360) 664-1400.  Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption