To remove my ex wife from the deed to my property, do I need to list us both as grantors of the property to myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

To remove my ex wife from the deed to my property, do I need to list us both as grantors of the property to myself?

Or do I just list her as granting sole right to me?

Asked on October 9, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A quitclaim deed will release your ex-wife's entire right, title, and interest in the property to you. The quitclaim deed is signed in the presence of a notary. The quitclaim deed becomes effective upon being recorded (filed with the County Recorder's office). 
Your ex-wife is the grantor and you are the grantee on the quitclaim deed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption