To much Botox resulted in impaired vision and high medical bills – what should I do?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

To much Botox resulted in impaired vision and high medical bills – what should I do?

I recently had Botox and the Dr placed in WAY too
much 77 units instead of 30 units eventhough I told
how much I normally get for the past five years

New Link Destination
o much has resulted in the Botox not working but
also impaired vision, aching/painful eyes and more
Its all been confirmed at the hospital.

Ive had to pay 1198 for the hospital visit and
theyve referred me onto another eye specialist – so
Ill have another high bill.
AND Ill have to pay for taxis because now I cant
drive until my vision is fully back.

I wish to get all my medical bills reimbursed by the
Dr, surely they have insurance for patience.

How to go about this?
Is this possible as Im on a Canadian tourist visa.

Asked on February 24, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Alaska


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable medical practitioner in the community would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence against the doctor, it may be possible to settle the case with her malpractice insurance carrier.  Notify the malpractice insurance carrier in writing that you will be filing a claim.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss. Your claim filed with the malpractice insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursment.  The medical reports document your medical condition and treatment and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for transportation is straight reimbursement.  Your Canadian tourist visa does NOT prevent you from pursuing this case.
If the case is settled with the doctor's malpractice insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the malpractice insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the doctor.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit against the doctor for negligence must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption