If my brother is on disability because he is nearly 500 pounds and can barely walk, how can my sister obtain guardianship over him?.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother is on disability because he is nearly 500 pounds and can barely walk, how can my sister obtain guardianship over him?.

Asked on March 7, 2015 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I will give you a link to the Florida Bar Association website that should guide your sister in the process.  It sounds as if you consider him unable to care for his well being given his weight and you would like to step in.  That may in fact be a good enough reason but he can object so be aware that she may be in for a fight.  Good luck.

http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/TFBConsum.nsf/48e76203493b82ad852567090070c9b9/e8fd739d221b11c085256b2f006c5a4e


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption