Title to mobile home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Title to mobile home

I paid 15,000.00 for a mobile home and was told I would get the title within 2 weeks. It has been a year and half and I have still not received the title. I have heard from other people that the title were used to buy land and that the mobile home has a lean against it. Would that be fraud? If so what can I do to get my title or the money back?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it would absolutely be fraud, and what you will have to do to straighten this out, if possible, will probably include a lawsuit.  I'm not an Alabama lawyer, and I don't have all the details of what's going on here.  You do need to follow this up to protect your rights, and you can get reliable advice from an attorney in your area.  One place to look for a lawyer is our website:  http://attorneypages.com

I hope you haven't waited too long already, so please get moving on this as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption