Whatproblems can ariseif a title for mobile home on real property is missing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatproblems can ariseif a title for mobile home on real property is missing?

I’m considering the purchase of a 5.8 acre parcel of land and a 2000 doublewide mobile home which is on the property, but not on a permanent foundation. My issue concerns the title to the trailer. The current owner states that he does not have the title to the mobile home, but that it is listed on the deed. I was wondering what problems could arise out of this situation. I plan on living in the trailer as my main residence. I’m not interested in either selling or moving the home from the property.

Asked on December 27, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is the trailer listed on the deed to the property?  Are the owners the same for the property and the trailer?  Can the owner have a new title issued?  I would want you to ask that a new or replacement title be issued and that it be properly transferred along with the deed to the property upon purchase.  Otherwise, you may want to place a special provision in the contract regarding the matter and a hold harmless clause written in your favor.  I would not venture to do this without the help of a competent real estate attorney in your area.  He or she will know the best way for you to move forward once he or she reads the deed and reviews any other paperwork necessary.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption