How long does it take for my visa petition to be updated on PIMS after H1b approval?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take for my visa petition to be updated on PIMS after H1b approval?

My H1b petition was approved on the 12th. I am currently out of US. I will be going for a consular appointment on the 23rd. Is 11 days enough time from petition approval for PIMS to be updated?

Asked on October 21, 2016 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on the specific situation.  I would say that if you have an original approval notice of your H-1B and you take that with you to the appointment, the Consulate should be able to verify its validity through their own systems.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption