Timeframe to wait for settlement to be processed and received.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Timeframe to wait for settlement to be processed and received.

I was the victim in a MVA over 4 years ago. We finally reached a settlement on the 9th of October, and I know the monies were sent over to my attorneys office thereafter. My issue is I’m still stuck waiting for it to be finalized and payment received. I have bills Ive paid interest on and would very much like to have them paid off. Are there any laws or statutes I can refer to to help finish this and get resolution? I’ve asked twice now, and all Ive gotten from the paralegal is our accounting department will be in contact with you when they have finished I asked specifically for a timeframe as it’s neen 6

weeks now, and don’t seem to be getting any closer to getting an answer. I was told there was something that had to do with 30 days, otherwise I may be able to start asking for interest. Can you please point me in the right direction?

Asked on November 17, 2017 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no law setting any hard-and-fast time frame. Ideally, the settlement agreement itself should have specified a time frame within which payment had to fully received and resolved; in the absence of a written specification in the settlement agreement, however, the only requirement is that it be made in the not-defined and not very helpful "reasonable" time frame.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption