What are my rights if my cable has held my account because my brother has a past due bill of $500?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my cable has held my account because my brother has a past due bill of $500?

They cancelled my auto pay without my knowledge and I’ve called them telling them to enable my auto pay which they never did. Also, nobody can cancel my account there and no one can access my account except risk management. I don’t even have complete access to my account and I can’t cancel or anything. They have taken over $100 which I don’t feel is my fault since they cancelled my auto pay without my knowledge. I want something done but I don’t know if I can take legal action?

Asked on May 31, 2015 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Why are they affecting your account because you brother owes money? If your brother's account is separate from yours, then what they have done is illegal, and you could report them to the regulatory authorities and/or take legal action (e.g. a lawsuit) directly against them. However, if your brother and you are on the same account, then even if you feel that your brother should have paid the $500, it is still you (as an account holder) who owes it and they may take actions against your account. In that case, you need to make sure the cable company gets their money, even if you after that have to sue your brother for his share.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption