Time-Share deed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Time-Share deed

I have a time-share with my Ex. I’ ve made all the payments, How can I get his name off the deed?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It might be difficult, if he won't sign the appropriate document, such a quitclaim deed;  exactly what you need would depend on where the timeshare is located and how it's organized.

Sometimes, what you need to do in a situation like this, is sue him for reimbursement of his half of the payments, because it's possible that, as co-owners of the property, you have the right to get that from him.  At that point, of course, he just might be much more interested in simply signing a piece of paper and walking away from the whole thing.

You need to talk to a lawyer, preferably one who practices in whatever state the timeshare property is located.  He or she will be able to give you reliable advice, based on all of the facts of your case, and make sure that the paperwork on the timeshare is corrected properly.  One place to find qualified counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption