Time off

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Time off

If I work 14 he says 7 days a week for
3 weeks straight in the grain
elevators, am I entitled to any days
off. If so where can I find the

Asked on October 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Other than for certain professions (i.e. airline pilots, truckers, some medical personnel, etc.), there are no limits on just how many days in a row an employee can be scheduled to work. The fact is that, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes how many days/hours to schedule an employee to work. Accordingly, regarding your treatment, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination or a breach of the terms of a union agreement/employment contract, while seemingly unfair it is legal. That having been said, if you are paid hourly, since you are working over 40 hours in a work week, you are entitled to overtime pay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption