What to do if I was given no time limit for an unpaid suspension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was given no time limit for an unpaid suspension?

I work for a large corp and am a non-exempt employee. This Tuesday makes 2 weeks since I’ve been suspended. When I was suspended, I was never given an expected return date; I was simply told that someone would contact me when the investigation was over. Again, it has been 2 weeks now and I have not heard anything back. Is there a time limit in which they have to give me their decision?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If after two weeks off from work and no one from your employment has contacted you about whan and if you are allowed to return to work, I would contact the human resources department (assuming there is one) at work and/or contact your immediate supervisor as to when you might be allowed to return to work.

I would then follow up with the call with a letter. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference and need. There is no time limit per se for your employer to give you a decision as to whether you can go back to work or not. However, the longer time passes with no word about returning from your employer, the greater the chances are that your position has been terminated based upon my experience in such matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption