Time limit on auto insurance claim.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Time limit on auto insurance claim.

I was involved in a vehicle accident three years ago. It was the fault of the other
driver. As my insurance at the time did not include collision, it was up to me to
pursue a claim with the other driver’s insurance. I filed a claim with them within
days of the accident. Time passed, the insurance company became insolvent,
the claim was picked up by CIGA, bla bla bla. Now the agent for CIGA is telling
me the time limit of 3 years has passed. I argue that the limitation is on the
FILING of the claim. She argues the limitation is for SETTLING the claim.

Asked on June 12, 2019 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The insurance agent is correct. If the case was not settled, you had to file a lawsuit within three years of the date of the accident against the at-fault party because there is a three year statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit in an auto accident case in CA where there is property damage.
Since the statute of limitations has expired, you have lost your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption