What is the length of time it usually takes for a lawyer to obtain transcript of divorce case in order to do an appeal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the length of time it usually takes for a lawyer to obtain transcript of divorce case in order to do an appeal?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The length of time it takes to obtain testimony from a divorce proceeding in a contested matter where live testimong is taken under oath in a court room depends upon the number of days the proceeding went on for and how busy the court reporter who took down the sworn testimony is in transcribing the testimony down into transcripts for any appeal.

When court transcripts are order for appeal purposes or not, it is the court reporter at the proceeding that ultimately has to place such into written format with as few errors as possible. This takes time and the longer the hearing went, the more time it will take.

Most court reporters will give an estimate as to costs and time when the transcripts will be completed and when they can be picked up by the attorney ordering them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption