What is the timeframe of eviction after a foreclosure sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the timeframe of eviction after a foreclosure sale?

What is the exact time frame that I have to leave my home after is has been sold by auction? And what legal steps can I use to give my family more time to find another place to live?

Asked on September 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the event that a home has been lost in a foreclosure, the new owner typically gives the occupants a thirty (30) day notice to terminate their occupancy usually with an enticement of a "cash of keys" offer. Meaning, the occupants give up their keys to the unit in exchange for a couple thousand dollars usually.

If the occupants do not leave the unit after the thirty (30) day terminate notice is served, an unlaful detainer action is filed and served where a court date is set about forty (40) days after the thrity (30) day notice of termination expires.

In the event of an adverse decision against the occupant, the court usually gives five (5) days or so after the judgment for the occupants to vacate the foreclosed unit.

The best way to obtain more time to find another place to live is to reach a written agreement with the new owner for a move out date.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption