What is the law regarding time clock rounding?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding time clock rounding?

My employer rounds clocking in but not clocking out. Here’s and example, I clocked it at 9:16 for 1 hour clocking out at 10:16. Time clock rounding the clock in time to 9:20 with a clock out time at 10:16. actual time worked was 1 hour, rounded time is 0.93 hours. Curious at to the legality of this. It appears that the employer is only rounding the clock in time but nothing in the clock out time, and

rounding the clock in time only, rounds to the next 5 minutes.

Asked on October 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Both have to be rounded. The employer can use exact time or they can round so long as the rounding is reasonable and is done on both ends, so it is in favor (as appropriate) of both the employer and employee. The employer must be consistent in its approach. Rounding on only one end is illegal and is a violation of the labor laws; if they are only rounding in a way that, more often than not favors the employer, not employee, you could file a complaint with the department of labor.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption