Time accused

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Time accused

I abruptly resigned from my job, due to an unsafe issue. I accrued 75 hours
vacation time. Do the owe it to me or did I lose it

Asked on March 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In NY, if an employee has earned vacation time and there is no written forfeit policy, then their employer must pay them for such time. This is true no matter the reason that the worker has departed (i.e. quit or was fired). So, you need to check what, if any, policy your ex-employer had. Once you do, if you believe that you are owed for your vacation time and have not received it, you can file a claim with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption