If a private individual took my son to the hospital before the police arrived and there was no other party but himself, can he get out of the ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a private individual took my son to the hospital before the police arrived and there was no other party but himself, can he get out of the ticket?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your son was cited for leaving the scene of an accident, he would have a good defense since he was transported to a hospital by a stranger.

If the ticket was for something else, the fact that your son wasn't present when the police arrived would not affect the issuance of the ticket because the police will look at the facts involving the accident and determine whether or not there was a violation which warrants issuing a ticket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption