Can I get a ticket for driving with an expired license after the fact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a ticket for driving with an expired license after the fact?

I was rear-ended last week but did not file a police report immediately because the damage was not severe and my license was expired at the time. Since then, I have had to seek medical treatment and therefore I want to file a police report so that the other party’s insurance will cover the expenses. I have renewed my license since. Will I receive a ticket for driving on an expired license?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the fact pattern of your question, it is possible to receive a ticket for an expired license while driving after the fact when you belatedly filed your police report concerning the accident that you were in. However, since you now have a valid driver's license, I do not see you now getting a ticket. I doubt that law enforcement will take the time to see if there was a period when it was expired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption