If 3 guys were involved in fight and all were cited for something but no one wants to press charges, what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 3 guys were involved in fight and all were cited for something but no one wants to press charges, what happens?

Everyone in the fight got citations from the cop but if no one wants to press charges on anyone, can the cops or judges still charge us with something (anything at all) or will it be dropped completely?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This all depends on what the citations were written up for. In most cases you are told by the officers to contact the court for a court date, or you will receive information from the court in the mail. If you were charged with criminal activity it would have been mentioned on the citation or you can contact the court for more information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption