If 3 co-signers pay rent for 3 tenants and all of them signed a lease and now 2 have emailed a 30 day notice but has not, do they legally have to?

UPDATED: May 31, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 31, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 3 co-signers pay rent for 3 tenants and all of them signed a lease and now 2 have emailed a 30 day notice but has not, do they legally have to?

My tenants and their co-signers (payers) signed a year lease agreement and when the lease is up, they go into a month by month rent. Now 2 have given me a 30 day notice; 1 has not. I have not heard from her. She has received “CC” email regarding the 30 day notice communication. What obligations does this person have regarding the 30 day notice? Would there be any legal problems I could face if she doesn’t notify me and what can I do to get a notice from her? Can I continue to charge her for rent or is it enough to get notice from the other co-signers?

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the written lease that you have with the three tenants that you are writing about in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the tenants and vice versa.

From what you have written, two of the three tenants have properly decided to end their lease with you at a certain point in time. If the last tenant does not give notice of the termination of the lease, then you can presume that this tenant wishes to remain in the rental and this last tenant will be responsible for the full amount of the monthly rent. I would still continue to charge the last tenant rent except for the full month's rental, not one third each.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption