If my corporation does business with Amazon under a seller contract, can I still sue the company for unfair/unethical business practices?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my corporation does business with Amazon under a seller contract, can I still sue the company for unfair/unethical business practices?

Amazon has a lengthy history of treating their sellers very poorly. My corporation has been selling on Amazon for over four years, and we have done well over 3 million in sales in that time frame. On Amazon, buyers are able to file

Asked on January 30, 2018 under Business Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The law does not enforce fairness or ethics; it enforces the terms of contracts. If Amazon is abiding by the terms of the seller's contract, you have no recourse against them; only if they are breaching the contract could you sue. If you don't like how someone else does business, your option is to stop doing business with them (i.e. stop selling through or with Amazon). And remember: there is no legal right to do business with or sell through Amazon (or with or through any other company): they do not have to accommodate how their sellers want to do business, and again, sellers who don't like Amazon's practices only have one real option--to not work with Amazon.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption