What could possibly be the outcome of a $35 theft of gas from a gas station?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What could possibly be the outcome of a $35 theft of gas from a gas station?

This would my first conviction of any type.

Asked on June 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the circumstances you will probably be eligible for something know as "diversion". This entails going to court and entering a guilty plea. You will then be sentenced to a special probation which, if successfuly completed, will result in your plea being withdrawn and your case being dismissed. Your criminal record will also be cleared.

Note: If you do not complete your probation, then since you will have already pled guilty, you will be sentenced accordingly. Further, diversion is only offered to first-time offenders so you can never qualify for it aginn in the future for any subsequent offence(s) that you may be arrested for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption