What happens regarding probate and Medicaid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens regarding probate and Medicaid?

My mother had Medicaid benefits. She passed away 18 years ago leaving a paif off house My 2 brothers and I, who live on the property, were minors under 21 at the time of her death. She left no Will and no title. Can the state or the federal government take the property or can they make an estate claim? By the way, all taxes are paid and are up to date.

Asked on March 31, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the length of time of ypur mother's [assing any claim for reimbursement by Medicaid has long passed. I suggest you consult with a Wills and trust attorney and have an administration proceeding started placing title to the home in your and your brother's names since your mother had no Will or trust at her death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption