What to do about a breach of confidentiality?

UPDATED: Aug 5, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 5, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a breach of confidentiality?

I went to the bank last Friday as I always do to cash my paycheck. The teller who helped me happens to be married to a co-worker of mine. She cashed my check and I went on my way. When I returned to work on Monday, the co-worker, who makes significantly less money than me, starts calling me “money bags”. At first I figured he was just playing with me and I laughed it off. As the day progressed he continued this rant about how I make truck loads of money in a playful yet malicious manner. I am almost 100% sure that the teller (his wife) told him how much money I make. I am rather upset that I have to deal with the heckling and harassment associated with this. What are my options?

Asked on August 5, 2013 under Business Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can report the breach to the bank--either management at that branch or corporate headquarters--and they may take action. However, you do not effectively have any legal cause of action:

1) You have not suffered any actual injury or loss, and the law generally only provides compensation for injuries or losses.

2) You would most likely not be able to prove the source of his information in a court, unless he or his wife admitted to it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption