If a person that I know posted my cell phone number and mug shot that taken for a charge that was dismissed, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person that I know posted my cell phone number and mug shot that taken for a charge that was dismissed, what can I do?

It was posted on Twitter without my permission.

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you have is that the third person has seemingly placed you in a false light even though you were arrested but the charge was dropped. I suggest that you consult with a person injury attorney to make a demand in writing upon the person that did the Twitter posting that it be immediately deleted or a legal action will be filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption