Can I be sued regarding missed hair appointments for my wedding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued regarding missed hair appointments for my wedding?

About 4 months ago, I made 5 wedding hair appointments at a salon where my cousin worked, 3 of them were made with my cousin and 2 of them with another stylist. No price was agreed upon and they had no cancellation policy, I didn’t give them my credit card information to hold the appointments, nor did I sign a contract to hold them. My cousin was let go and had cancelled all of my appointments on the books with them. They called 1 week before the appointments to confirm but never stated what salon they were calling from. I confirmed because I thought it was the other salon where I had made the appointments. The former salon is now trying to sue me for breach of oral contract. Is this legal?

Asked on October 26, 2015 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It's likely only legal if they had a policy, of which you were informed or had the reasonable opportunity to be informed (e.g. it was on their website; it was told to you on the phone when you booked the appointment; it was on a sign at their location; etc.) of a charge for cancelled apppointments. Otherwise, an appointment may generally be cancelled without liability; people have to have notice or warning of a cancellation charge, so they can be said to have agreed to it. That said, if they are going to go ahead and sue you for the money, it is likely the better course to pay rather than get involved in litigation because you can never be 100% sure of winning--but you can be guaranteed that if sued, you'll spend at least the better part of a whole day in court, and possibly more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption