What can be done regarding unexplained paycheck deductions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done regarding unexplained paycheck deductions?

We pay ourselves by filling out an invoice for each “job” we complete, and each invoice has fields for certain tasks we had to perform to finish the job. My co-worker brought to my attention that our office manager had deducted $100 from his last paycheck without notifying him. This isn’t the first time it’s happened, either. While it is possible he might have made a mistake on one of his invoices, it seems like he should have been notified. Are there any laws that cover this? I might add that the office manager has been proven wrong in the past when asked about why certain deductions were made.

Asked on July 3, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The majority of states require that an employer get�an employee's written consent before they can deductions from the employee's paycheck. A few states allow deductions but only if the employee acted dishonestly or negligently and the employer can prove it. Accordingly, in order to legally take money from a paycheck, an employee would have to agree to it.

If an employee owes money for some reason to their employer, the employer would have to enter into repayment arrangements with the employee or even sue them in court.

What your co-worker should do now is to inquire of the office manager as to why deductions are being made. If their answer is unsatisfactory, then your co-worker can file a complaint with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption