If I am the caregiver to my husband, will workers comp pay me to care for him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am the caregiver to my husband, will workers comp pay me to care for him?

If they would, how do I get them to pay me?

Asked on February 21, 2014 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Worker's comp generally does not compensate spouses who provide inhome care to each other.  It is presumed that a husband or wife would do that without being compensated.  Worker's Compensation will generally only pay for a licensed in home care giver, such as is obtained through an agency.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption