What is the time period in which a judgment can be renewed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time period in which a judgment can be renewed?

I got into a car accident when I was 19; I didn’t have insurance and I didn’t show up to court. The insurance company of the person I hit sued me for the damages and got a default judgment 11 years ago and also suspended my license. They renewed the judgment 6 years ago. I am sure they will renew again next year. Do you have to re-serve people in order to renew a judgment? I read somewhere you have to renew the judgment before the 7 years is up (or have the paperwork submitted). The original judgment was filed 11 years ago in March and renewed 6 years ago in October which is after the 7 year statute. If the statute is 7 years, why were they allowed to renew the judgment?

Asked on October 23, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

They renewed five years after the original judgment (you said 6 years ago, which is five years from the original judgment). They are well within the time to renew and renewals can be extended if there is a problem with locating you or if you are not in a position to pay. They will most likely renew again so you may wish to begin a repayment plan with the court to get this done and off of your record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption