What can I do to stop an ex-friendfrom harrassing my girlfriend and I?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to stop an ex-friendfrom harrassing my girlfriend and I?

An ex- friend has egged mine and my girlfriend’s cars, written degrading things on public gas station pumps referencing my phone number and repeatedly contacted me and others after being told not to. What can I do legally to get this guy to stop?

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Personal Injury, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) You can report him to the police for vandalism (egging the cars) and harassment--he may have committed crimes for which he could potentially suffer imprisonment or fines (or other sanctions--e.g. a suspended sentence or probation requiring him to stay away from you in exchange for not being jailed).

2) You may be able to get a protective order against him.

3) You may be able to sue him for harassment and/or defamation.

Therefore, there are several options available. You and your girlfriend should consult in person and in detail with an attorney, to see what are the best options for you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption