What to do if a girl has been harassing me on Facebook and making threats to beat me up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a girl has been harassing me on Facebook and making threats to beat me up?

She has always had an issue with me. Haven’t heard from her in about 5 years, and out of the blue she made a comment on someone’s page saying that the next time she sees me she’s going to beat me up (in a worse phrase). She also told me that I had better watch out because “she’s going to wreck me”. ‘m currently 3 months pregnant and don’t want to have to worry about running into her in public and her harming me or endangering my child’s life. What charges could I press and could I sue her for these threats?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact the local law enforcement department where you reside and provide it with a copy of the written threat against you as well as make a complaint against the person who made it. What you have written is a crime committed by the third person against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption