They won’t fix my car.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

They won’t fix my car.

I was hit by a driver and their insurance company gave me a check to repair the car. When I got my car back from the shop, the paint didn’t match, a fuse constantly blows, my car is running lean and misfiring. The insurance company said that they don’t believe that these issues are unrelated to the accident (except for the paint, which they don’t care about), and refuse to fix the car so that it runs properly again. What do I do?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that the issues are directly from the accident and not due to poor workmanship by the mechanics or the car being old or anything else than if you have been unable to get anywhere on your own you may want to hire a local attorney to handle this matter

The attorney can investigate the problem see where the insurance company stands and why and than help direct you in the right path towards getting your car repaired. Of course it may not be financially beneficial to hire an attorney and you can always look into bringing an action pro se. if you do that you may want to call the court and speak to a clerk who can help you.

The issues sound contract based but without having more information i am unable to direct you specifically as to what avenue to pursue


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption