If I got chaged with a DUI but they got my race wrong, what can I do with this, if anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got chaged with a DUI but they got my race wrong, what can I do with this, if anything?

They have me down as a Black (non-Hispanic) male and not as a Caucasian.

Asked on February 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This isn't typically the kind of error that will lead to a dismissal of your case. A mistake in age, name, address, rece, etc are not material. These type of incidental facts will not stop the proceedings against you. However, that having been said, there are other mistakes which may lead to getting your charges dismissed or at least reduced. At this point, you would be well-advised to consult directly with an experienced DUI attorney who practices in the area of where your arrest occurred; they can use their knowledge of the law, as well as their local contacts, to your best advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption