What to do if we were incoorecty named in a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we were incoorecty named in a lawsuit?

We were just served a civil complaint through our Court of Common Pleas, from an attorney in another state. It has us as the defendants, but in reviewing the material, this complaint is not about us. They have the wrong people, because we happen to have a similar name. Our Court of Common Pleas told me to call the filing Attorney, which I did, and she asked me to follow up with a brief note about the mistake, which I did. What do I do now. We are not involved in this and at the moment we are stuck in it due to their error.

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I'd recommend that you protect yourself by hiring an attorney to file an Answer to the Complaint. In the Answer, the attorney can deny your involvement as a defendant and allege the mistaken  identity. Alternatively, the attorney may be able to file preliminary objections. I would not rely on the plaintiff's ( filing ) attorney to remove you as defendants or to correct the mistake in a timely manner. IAlthough I am a lawyer, I  am fearful of procrastinating attorneys.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption