If I pay child support for 2 kids but my ex says 1 isn’t mine, since I filed for shared physical custody of the oldest can my ex make me take custody of both?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pay child support for 2 kids but my ex says 1 isn’t mine, since I filed for shared physical custody of the oldest can my ex make me take custody of both?

Asked on October 4, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your "ex" cannot force you to take custody of both of the children that you are paying child support for. Neither can the court. A parent either takes custody of his or her child because he or she wants to or if the parent does not want custody of the minor children he or she can decline.

It is better for minor children to be with a parent that really wants to be with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption