there was damage on the house that i bought that was not disclosed in escrow, I want to sue the old owners for the cot to fix, is over a year too long?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

there was damage on the house that i bought that was not disclosed in escrow, I want to sue the old owners for the cot to fix, is over a year too long?

We bought a house over a year ago, when purchasing the house and in escrow, it
was noticed that there was damage on one of the windows. I would like to try and
sue the previous owners for the cost it would be to fix the window. How long is the
statute in this situation?

Asked on October 21, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can only sue them if they committed fraud: that is, if they knew (or logically *must* have known) of the damage but despite knowing of it, failed to disclose it; so if they did not know of this damage, they are not liable for it.
Even if they did know and fail to disclose it, if the damage could reasonably have been perceived/seen/found/etc. by you (or someone looking at the home for you, like a home inspector), it's not fraud: only damage hidden from you is required to be disclosed, since if a buyer can see it for themselves, there was no deception. So if this damage was noticeable and you could have seen it when you walked through or looked at the house, then even if you happened to not notice it at the time, you can't sue.
If you can sue (they failed to disclose hidden damage known to them), then in your state, you have up to three (3) years to file your lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption