What to do if there was an arrest warrant placed on my mother for FTA today because she could not make it to court since no one would give her the correct address?

UPDATED: Jan 14, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 14, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if there was an arrest warrant placed on my mother for FTA today because she could not make it to court since no one would give her the correct address?

Several times she asked for it but all they gave her was a time and date. The few that did give her an address were always incorrect (wrong court or a car part shop). Is there anything she can do to remove the warrant seeing as how she tried to make it but kept getting the run around (almost feels like they did it on purpose to get more money off of us).

Asked on January 14, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A criminal defense attorney could help reduce the chance that your mother will be arrested.

But simply put, it would be very unusual that the court wasn't identified. It isn't rocket science to figure out where the court is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption