Are there any mitigating factors regarding and assault for bodily injury charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any mitigating factors regarding and assault for bodily injury charge?

There was a party at my house and the cops were called because of noise. A friend of mine and myself asked everyone who could not show proper ID (to verify drinking age) to leave. One person wouldn’t show ID but would not leave. There was an argument and the person put their hand up at me. My friend hit her and it ended up being physical between the 3 of us. My friend and I were arrested for assault with bodily injury. Since this person was in my home and asked to leave multiple times before it got physical, what are the chances of my case being dismissed? Is there a lesser charge this could be filed under?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Until I actually read the polcice report it is difficult to give you a detailed opinion as to mitigating circumstances as to the assualt and battery charge that you have facing you. However, self defense could be a viable defense for you. The victim's inability to recall events due to being intoxicated is another defense.

Given the situation you are facing, it is suggested that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in trying to resolve the matter that you have written about. Possibly the court could place you on court probation if you qualify and if successful in the probation, the charge could be dismissed against you. A lesser charge could be "criminal recklessness".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption