What to do if there‘s a 14 year old female who keeps trying to start sexual activities with me, a 20 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if there‘s a 14 year old female who keeps trying to start sexual activities with me, a 20 year old?

I’d like to know if this is something that were to happen, could haunt me years after the break up?

Asked on August 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Run, don't walk, from this girl. If you should engage in sexual activiuty with her, you could find yourself in legal trouble. Under CA Penal Code 261.5 PC, a "statutory rape" takes place when any person engages in sexual intercourse with a person under the age of 18).The crime of statutory rape is also commonly referred to as "unlawful sex with a minor" or as "unlawful sexual intercourse".
 
Statutory rape is a crime regardless of whether or not the sex was consensual or even initiated by the minor. To make matters worse, statutory rape is frequently charged against innocent people; false accusations and wrongful arrests have lead to a large number of bogus prosecutions.
 
This offense is a "wobbler" which means that depending on the circumstances of the specific case, it may be charged as either a misdemeanor or felony. 
 
Note: The age difference between the defendant and the minor is a major factor in determining how the crime is tried. If the defendant is 21 or older and the minor is under the age of 16, the penalties are likely to be most severe (they can include up to 4 years in state prison).  So if you pursue ths relationship and break-up after you turn 21, the girl will still be under 16 which eans that you could face the above penalty.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption