If there is an internet service provider in my area that is notorious for providing connection speeds well below what they advertise, is there any way this could be a class-action lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is an internet service provider in my area that is notorious for providing connection speeds well below what they advertise, is there any way this could be a class-action lawsuit?

In many cases, they do not live up to deadlines promised and people are often charged for services they do not receive.

Asked on June 1, 2015 under General Practice, Vermont

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

This is a potential class action lawsuit since there appear to be numerous claimants with similar claims, the named representatives of the class have claims that are essentially the same as the class members and it is more expeditious to hear the case as a class action instead of numerous individual lawsuits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption