What can happen if I hired someone who is underage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if I hired someone who is underage?

There is an employee that just 15 but has been working with me for about one year. The general manager hired his niece who was underage; it shows that she is 17. I believe he forged her papers so she could work. I want to know how much trouble we could all get into?

Asked on November 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While a work permit is not required for minors under federal wage and labor laws, each state has its set of statutes and regulations that cover such requirements, and those requirements change depending on the type of employment (from regular retail to door to door sales to farm workers). Most can obtain a work permit at the age of 14 or 15 depending on the state and depending on the requirement to have a parent's or guardian's signature. So far I do not see a violation per se. If your state requires a minor to be 17 before being able to obtain a work permit, double check with the state's department of labor on that fact only. Forging ages may only impact the owner on violation of the labor statute itself (you didn't hire, the owner hired) and possibly other statutes if the niece is not being paid or not being paid by minimum wage standards.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption