There is an attempt being made to evict me from the place I have been living for the past 13 years.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

There is an attempt being made to evict me from the place I have been living for the past 13 years.

My home went through a short sale 2 years ago and the person who bought it made a deal with me that I can stay in my home indefnintely by paying the mortgage last month he raised the amount over $300 without notice or any warning. When I refused to pay he said he will evict me and my 3 kids who live with me. What are my rights? Is there anything I can do?

Asked on October 15, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written agreement about your deal, that written agreement is a contract and effectively is a lease during the term of it i.e. if it has an expiration date, before it expires, if you are honoring your obligations paying the amount in the agreement, he should not be able to evict you or change the amount you must pay. Or more accurately, he could only evict you if you give him other good cause for eviction, such as damaging the property.
If you don't have a written agreement/lease or hav a written agreement which has expired however, then at best you have an oral lease. An oral lease makes you a month-to-month tenant. A month-to-month tenancy can be terminated, or its terms changed, on one month's notice. So he could require you to pay more or be evicted this would be legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption