What are my rights if there is a phone booth on my property and the owner won’t pay for the use of my propertyor remove the booth?

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if there is a phone booth on my property and the owner won’t pay for the use of my propertyor remove the booth?

Months prior to my grandmother’s death in 2004 she quit claimed an acre of property to me that had small houses she rented and a phone booth she received payment for. Ever since her death I have yet to receive any payment for the booth being on my property. I’ve tried calling the owner and he refuses to pay for the use of my property for the last 6 years and he refuses to remove the booth. He claims the booth was moved onto the city line years ago. However, city records show the booth has been sitting on my property ever since it was installed.

Asked on July 21, 2010 under Business Law, Arizona


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You claiming that the deed gave you the same rights as your grandmother.  He is claiming that the booth is not his to pay for.  Who can settle this: a Judge.  Here is my concern: the contract was made with your Grandmother and not with you.  Did she assign her rights to you upon transfer of the deed?  I do not believe it would be that easy.  Was the contract written or verbal?  I really think that you need to seek out legal help with all of this as soon as you can.  You have waited way too long to figure this out.  And I am afraid that the longer you wait other legal concerns will arise.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption