What can be done if there is a local bar that I go to occasionally and the male bathroom does not have a lock on it while the female bathroom does?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if there is a local bar that I go to occasionally and the male bathroom does not have a lock on it while the female bathroom does?

I confronted the owner about it, politely, and he said that is because the male bathroom is a 2-person bathroom while the female bathroom is 1. While the male bathroom is a 2-person bathroom technically, it has 1 commode and one urinal. However, the commode has not stall around it and literally 3 feet from the urinal. On top of that, whenever the door opens, there is a clear view from a large area of the bar into the bathroom. Whereas the female bathroom, even though they have a lock, there is a double door they go through to get in there. Is this discrimination?

Asked on August 9, 2014 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you do not like it, you go to a different bar.  This is not a legal issue.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption