If there is a house that bas been vacant for over a year and there is no for sale sign out front, how would I go about finding out who the owner is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a house that bas been vacant for over a year and there is no for sale sign out front, how would I go about finding out who the owner is?

I want to find out if they would be interested in renting the house to me. I am going to assume that it is owned by a bank, and if that is the case, do they do this sort of thing? Essentially, how would I get started in this process?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would go down to the county offices in the county in which the house is located and do what is called a "title" search on the proeprty to see who owns it.  Deeds - and even foreclosure actions - are recorded in the county clerk or county registrar's office.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption